top of page

FIFA
women's
world
cup
2023

Australia & New Zealand
20 July - 20 July

MATCH SCHEDULE & WHERE TO WATCH

Group stage

(All kick-off times are local and are subject to change)

(Click on the unique match links for specific TV details in your country)

20 July

Group A - New Zealand v Norway 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group B - Australia v Republic of Ireland 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney)

21 July

Group B - Nigeria v Canada 12:30, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

Group A - Philippines v Switzerland 17:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group C - Spain v Costa Rica 19:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

22 July

Group E - USA v Vietnam 13:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group C - Zambia v Japan 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton)

Group D - England v Haiti 19:30, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

Group D - Denmark v China PR 20:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth)

23 July

Group G - Sweden v South Africa 17:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group E - Netherlands v Portugal 19:30, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group F - France v Jamaica 20:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)

24 July

Group G - Italy v Argentina 18:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group H - Germany v Morocco 18:30, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

Group F - Brazil v Panama 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide)

25 July

Group H - Colombia v Korea Republic 12:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)

Group A - New Zealand v Philippines 17:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group A - Switzerland v Norway 20:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton)

26 July

Group C - Japan v Costa Rica 17:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group C - Spain v Zambia 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group B - Canada v Republic of Ireland 20:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth)

27 July

Group E - USA v Netherlands 13:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group E - Portugal v Vietnam 19:30, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton)

Group B - Australia v Nigeria 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

28 July

Group G - Argentina v South Africa 12:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group D - England v Denmark 18:30, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)

Group D - China PR v Haiti 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide)

29 July

Group G - Sweden v Italy 19:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group F - France v Brazil 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

Group F - Panama v Jamaica 20:30, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth)

30 July

Group H - Korea Republic v Morocco 14:00, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide)

Group A - Norway v Philippines 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group A - Switzerland v New Zealand 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group H - Germany v Colombia 19:30, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/)

31 July

Group C - Japan v Spain 19:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group C - Costa Rica v Zambia 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton)

Group B - Canada v Australia 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

Group B - Republic of Ireland v Nigeria 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

1 August

Group E - Portugal v USA 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Group E - Vietnam v Netherlands 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin)

Group D - Haiti v Denmark 19:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth)

Group D - China PR v England 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide)

2 August

Group G - South Africa v Italy 19:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Group G - Argentina v Sweden 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton)

Group F - Panama v France 20:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)

Group F - Jamaica v Brazil 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

3 August

Group H - Korea Republic v Germany 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

Group H - Morocco v Colombia 18:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth)

Round of 16

5 August

Game 1 - Switzerland v Spain 17:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

Game 2 - Japan v Norway 20:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

6 August

Game 3 - Netherlands v South Africa 12:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney)

Game 4 - Sweden v USA 19:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

7 August

Game 5 - Australia vs Denmark 20:30, Stadium Australia (Sydney)

Game 6 - England vs Nigeria 17:30, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

8 August

Game 7 - France v Morocco 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide)

Game 8 - Colombia v Jamaica 18:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne)

Quarter-Final

11 August

Game A - Spain v Netherlands 13:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington)

Game B - Japan v Sweden 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland)

12 August

Game C - Australia v France 7 17:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

Game D - England v Colombia 20:30, Stadium Australia (Sydney)

Semi-Final

15 August

Game i - Spain v Sweden 20:00, Eden Park (Auckland)

16 August

Game ii - Australia v England 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney)

Third-place match

19 August

Sweden v Australia 18:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane)

Final

20 August

Spain v England 20:00, Stadium Australia (Sydney)

BROADCASTING RIGHTS

* List of territories in which EBU Members will broadcast the FIFA Women's World Cup Australia & New Zealand 2023: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Estonia, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland (Republic of), Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Türkiye, Ukraine, United Kingdom

ALL THE MEDIA RIGHTS HOLDERS (in more detail) >>

ABOUT 2023 FIFA WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

EDITION: The 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup will be the ninth edition

HOSTS: Australia and New Zealand (first women's edition to have more than one host nation)

DATES: To take place from 20 July to 20 August 2023

TEAMS: 32 teams from six confederations (for the first time 32, an expansion from the previous 24 teams)

OPENING GAME: New Zealand vs Norway at Eden Park, Auckland, on 20 July 2023

FINAL: 20 August 2023 at Sydney Olympic Stadium in Australia

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS: United States (won the previous two tournaments, 2015 and 2019

PRIZE MONEY:  Total prize pool is $110 million, $80 million more than the prize pool of the previous tournament in 2019

FORMAT: Group stage consisting of eight groups of four teams. The top two teams progressing from each group to a knockout tournament starting with Round of 16 matches

MATCHES: 64 (increase from 52)

GROUPS: 

  • Group A 

    • ​New Zealand

    • Norway

    • Philippines

    • Switzerland

  • Group B

    • Australia​

    • Republic of Ireland

    • Nigeria

    • Canada

  • Group C

    • Spain​

    • Costa Rica

    • Zambia

    • Japan

  • Group D

    • England​

    • Haiti

    • Denmark

    • China

  • Group E

    • United States​

    • Vietnam

    • Netherlands

    • Portugal

  • Group F

    • France​

    • Jamaica

    • Brazil

    • Panama

  • Group G

    • Sweden​

    • South Africa

    • Italy

    • Argentina

  • Group H

    • Germany​

    • Morocco

    • Colombia

    • South Korea

HOST CITIES AND VENUES AUSTRALIA: 

  • Sydney

    • Stadium Australia - Capacity: 83,500

    • Sydney Football Stadium - Capacity: 42,512

  • Brisbane

    • Lang Park - Capacity: 52,263

  • Melbourne

    • Melbourne Rectangular Stadium - Capacity: 30,052

  • Perth

    • Perth Rectangular Stadium - Capacity: 22,225

  • Adelaide

    • Hindmarsh Stadium - Capacity: 18,435

HOST CITIES AND VENUES NEW ZEALAND:

  • Auckland    

    • Eden Park - Capacity: 48,276

  • Wellington

    • Wellington Regional Stadium - Capacity: 39,000

  • Dunedin    

    • Forsyth Barr Stadium - Capacity: 28,744

  • Hamilton

    • Waikato Stadium - Capacity: 25,111

OFFICIAL MASCOT: Tazuni

OFFICIAL THEME SONG: "Unity Beat" 

OFFICIAL SONG: "Do It Again", by BENEE and Mallrat (local artists)
 

bottom of page