top of page

UEFA Women's NATIONS league
2023/24

FIXTURES - MATCHDAY 1 & 2

LEAGUE A

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

TUESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER​

LEAGUE B

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER​

TUESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER​

LEAGUE C

THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER​

  • Israel - Armenia 15:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

  • Azerbaijan - Cyprus 13:00 GMT

  • North Macedonia - Bulgaria 13:00 GMT

  • Latvia - Malta 13:30 GMT

  • Lithuania - Luxembourg 14:00 GMT

  • Georgia - Türkiye 14:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream: Vimeo (GEO blocked in certain countries)​

  • Moldova - Andorra 15:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Molodva: WE sport​

  • Estonia - Kazakhstan 15:00 GMT

  • Faroe Islands - Montenegro 17:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

TUESDAY 26 SEPTEMBER​​​

  • Armenia - Kazakhstan 12:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

  • Estonia - Israel 15:00 GMT

  • Bulgaria - Kosovo 15:00 GMT

  • Türkiye - Lithuania 16:00 GMT

  • Montenegro - Azerbaijan 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

  • Cyprus - Faroe Islands 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

  • Andorra - Latvia 17:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Andorra: ATV

      • Spain: ATV

  • Luxembourg - Georgia 17:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

  • Malta - Moldova 18:00 GMT

ABOUT UEFA WOMEN'S NATIONS LEAGUE

FORMAT
The competition will begin with three leagues: A, B which will feature 16 teams in four groups of four, and C which will consist of the remaining teams in groups of three or four. In the intitial group stage the teams will play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. There will be promotion and relegation between the leagues in addition to a final tournament (four group winners of League A) which will determine the champions (single-leg semi-finals, a third place play-off and final).

RANKING

  • The 16 League A teams = Ranked 1 -16 according to their league rankings.

  • The 16 League B teams = Ranked 17 - 32 according to their league rankings.

  • The League C teams = Ranked 33 onwards according to their league rankings.

UEFA'S OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION
The leagues will also serve as qualifiers for the UEFA Women's EUROs, FIFA Women's World Cup and the Women's Olympic Football Tournament (For the Paris 2024 edition, two teams besides host France will qualify).

DATES LEAGUE PHASE

  • Matchday 1: 21–22 September 2023

  • Matchday 2: 26 September 2023

  • Matchday 3: 26–27 October 2023

  • Matchday 4: 31 October 2023

  • Matchday 5: 30 November – 1 December 2023

  • Matchday 6: 5 December 2023

DATES FINALS & PROMOTION/RELEGATION MATCHES

21–28 February 2024

TEAMS

51 participating teams

LEAGUE A

Group 1: England, Netherlands, Belgium, Scotland

Group 2: France, Norway, Austria, Portugal

Group 3: Germany, Denmark, Iceland, Wales

Group 4: Sweden, Spain, Italy, Switzerland

LEAGUE B

Group 1: Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Hungary, Albania

Group 2: Finland, Romania, Slovakia, Croatia

Group 3: Poland, Serbia, Ukraine, Greece

Group 4: Czechia, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belarus

LEAGUE C

Group 1: Malta, Moldova, Latvia, Andorra

Group 2: Türkiye, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Georgia

Group 3: Azerbaijan, Montenegro, Cyprus, Faroe Islands

Group 4: Israel, Estonia, Kazakhstan, Armenia

Group 5: North Macedonia, Kosovo, Bulgaria

(Gibraltar, Liechtenstein and San Marino did not enter and Russia are banned from entering the competition)

For more detailed info on UEFA Women's Nations League click here >>

bottom of page