top of page

Women's
FA Cup
2023/24

WHERE TO WATCH

Final 12 MAY

​​

SEMI-Finals 14 APRIL

ABOUT WOMEN'S FA CUP

The Women's FA Cup is the annual cup tournament for women's clubs in England

 

Sponsor: Adobe

 

Founded: 1970 

 

Previous names: WFA Cup, FA Women's Cup and now Women's FA Cup (Adobe Women's FA Cup for sponsorship reasons)

 

Most titles: Arsenal (14 titles)

 

Reigning champions 2022-23: Chelsea (5th title) 

 

Teams participating 2023-24 season: 456, increase of 18 from previous year

 

System:

First round qualifying: Teams from lowest leagues enter

Second round qualifying: Tier 5 teams enter

Third round qualifying: The 48 teams in the FA Women's National League Division One (tier 4) enter

First round: Teams in the Northern and Southern Premier Divisions (tier 3) enter

Second round: ...

Third round: The 12 teams from the Women's Championship enter 

Fourth round: The 12 Women's Super League teams enter

 

2024 Final venue: Wembley Stadium, London (11 or 12 May)

 

Prize money: A combined total prize fund for the competition is £6m, compared to around £3m previous year

bottom of page