top of page

UEFA Women's Euro

2025 Qualifying Tournament

HOW TO WATCH - LEAGUE A

31 MAY

GROUP 1

  • Norway vs Italy 16:00 GMT

  • Netherlands vs Finland 18:45 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Finland: YLE TV2

      • Netherlands: NPO 3

      • Portugal: Canal 11

GROUP 2

  • Czechia vs Belgium 16:30 GMT

  • Denmark vs Spain 17:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Andorra: TVE La 1

      • Denmark: dr.dk, DR 2

      • Faroe Islands: dr.dk, DR 2

      • Greenland: dr.dk

      • Spain: RTVE.es, fuboTV España, TVE La 1

​GROUP 3​

  • Rep. Ireland vs Sweden 18:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Ireland: RTE Player, RTE 2

      • Sweden: TV4 Sweden, TV4 Play

  • England vs France 19:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Argentina: Star+ Argentina

      • Bolivia: Star+ Chile

      • Brazil: Zapping, Claro TV+, Star+ Brazil, Sky+, Vivo Play, ESPN Brazil

      • Chile: Star+ Chile

      • Colombia: Star+ Sur

      • Costa Rica: Star+ Norte

      • Denmark: Viaplay Denmark, TV3 Sport

      • Dominican Republic: Star+ Norte

      • Ecuador: Star+ Sur

      • El Salvador: Star+ Norte

      • Finland: Elisa Viihde Viaplay, V Sport Premium

      • France: Molotov, France 3, Free

      • Guatemala: Star+ Norte

      • Honduras: Star+ Norte

      • Iceland: Viaplay Iceland, Stöð 2 Sport

      • Ireland: ITVX, ITV 4 UK

      • Mexico: Star+ Mexico

      • Nicaragua: Star+ Norte

      • Norway: Viaplay Norway, V Sport 1

      • Panama: Star+ Norte

      • Paraguay: Star+ Argentina

      • Peru: Star+ Chile

      • Poland: Polsat Box Go, Polsat Sport 3

      • Portugal: Sport TV Multiscreen, Sport TV1

      • Sweden: Viaplay Sweden, V Sport Premium

      • United Kingdom: ITVX, ITV 4 UK

      • Uruguay: Star+ Argentina

      • Venezuela: Star+ Sur

GROUP 4

  • Austria vs Iceland vs Poland 16:00 GMT

  • Germany vs Poland 18:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Argentina: Star+ Argentina

      • Austria: ZDF

      • Bolivia: Star+ Chile

      • Brazil: Zapping, Claro TV+, Star+ Brazil, Sky+, Vivo Play, ESPN4 Brazil

      • Chile: Star+ Chile

      • Colombia: Star+ Sur

      • Costa Rica: Star+ Norte

      • Denmark: Viaplay Denmark

      • Dominican Republic: Star+ Norte

      • Ecuador: Star+ Sur

      • El Salvador: Star+ Norte

      • Finland: Elisa Viihde Viaplay, V Sport Football

      • Germany: ZDF

      • Guatemala: Star+ Norte

      • Honduras: Star+ Norte

      • Iceland: Viaplay Iceland

      • Mexico: Star+ Mexico

      • Nicaragua: Star+ Norte

      • Norway: Viaplay Norway

      • Panama: Star+ Norte

      • Paraguay: Star+ Argentina

      • Peru: Star+ Chile

      • Poland: sport.tvp.pl, TVP Sport App, TVP Sport

      • Portugal: Sport TV Multiscreen, Sport TV2

      • Sweden: Viaplay Sweden, V Sport Football

      • United States: CBS Sports Network

      • Uruguay: Star+ Argentina

      • Venezuela: Star+ Sur

4 June

GROUP 1

  • ​Finland - Netherlands 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

  • Italy - Norway 18:15 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​​

GROUP 2

  • Belgium - Czechia 18:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream: ​​​

      • Belgium: Canvas, Sporza

      • Czech Republic: ČT Sport Plus, ČT Sport

      • Netherlands: Canvas

      • Slovakia: ČT Sport

  • Spain -  Denmark 19:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

​GROUP 3​

  • Sweden - Republic of Ireland 16:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Sweden: SVT 2, SVT Play, Discovery+​

  • France - England 19:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • France: W9, W9 Suisse, Molotov

      • Ireland: ITV 4, ITVX​

      • United Kingdom: ITV 4, ITVX

GROUP 4

  • Poland - Germany 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Austria: Das Erste

      • Germany: Das Erste​

  • Iceland - Austria 19:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​​

      • Austria: ORF Sport Plus, ORF TVthek​

HOW TO WATCH - LEAGUE B

31 MAY

GROUP 1​​

  • Türkiye - Azerbaijan 17:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Austria: TRT Spor

      • Azerbaijan: CBC Sport Azerbaijan

      • Switzerland: TRT Spor

      • Turkey: TRT Spor

  • Switzerland - Hungary 18:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Hungary: M4 Sports

      • Switzerland: SRF Play, SRF zwei, RTS 2, RTS Sport

GROUP 2​

  • Serbia - Slovakia 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Montenegro: Arena 3 Premium

      • North Macedonia: Arena 3 Premium

      • Serbia: Arena 3 Premium

  • Scotland - Israel 18:05 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Ireland: BBC Sport Web, BBC iPlayer, BBC Scotland

      • Israel: 5Sport

      • United Kingdom: BBC Sport Web, BBC iPlayer, BBC Scotland

​GROUP 3​​​

  • Malta - Bosnia-Herzegovina 17:30 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Bosnia and Herzegovina: Moja TV, Arena Sport 1

      • Malta: TVMSport+

  • Portugal - Northern Ireland 19:45 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • ​Portugal: RTP Play, RTP 1

GROUP 4​​

  • Kosovo - Croatia 15:00 GMT

  • Wales - Ukraine 18:15 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Ireland: BBC Sport Web, BBC iPlayer, BBC Wales

      • Ukraine: Suspilne Sport

      • United Kingdom: BBC Sport Web, BBC iPlayer, BBC Wales

4 JUNE

GROUP 1​​

  • Azerbaijan - Türkiye 15:00 GMT

  • Hungary - Switzerland 15:40 GMT

GROUP 2​

  • Israel - Scotland 14:00 GMT

  • Slovakia - Serbia 16:00 GMT

​GROUP 3​​​

  • Bosnia-Herzegovina - Malta 14:00 GMT

  • Northern Ireland - Portugal 18:00 GMT

GROUP 4​​

  • Ukraine - Wales 18:00 GMT

  • Croatia - Kosovo 18:00 GMT

HOW TO WATCH - LEAGUE C

31 may

GROUP 1​​​​

  • Lithuania - Belarus TBA

  • Cyprus - Georgia 16:00 GMT

GROUP 2​​

  • North Macedonia - Moldova 15:00 GMT

  • Slovenia - Latvia 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • ​Slovenia: SportKlub 1 Slovenia

​GROUP 3​​​

  • Greece - Montenegro 15:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Cyprus: Nova Sports Start

      • Greece: Nova Sports Start

      • Montenegro: TVCG 2

  • Faroe Islands - Andorra 15:45 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • ​Faroe Islands: KvF

GROUP 4​​​

  • Armenia - Kazakhstan 13:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • Armenia: Fast Sports, FAST TV

      • Kazakhstan: qazsporttv.kz, Qazsport

  • Romania - Bulgaria 16:00 GMT

    • TV/Stream:​

      • ​Romania: Digi Online, Digi Sport 1 Romania

GROUP 5​

  • Estonia - Albania 15:00 GMT

4 JUNE

GROUP 1​​

  • Belarus - Lithuania TBA

  • Georgia - Cyprus 16:00 GMT

GROUP 2​​

  • North Macedonia - Moldova 15:00 GMT

  • Slovenia - Latvia 16:00 GMT

​GROUP 3​​​​

  • Faroe Islands - Greece 15:45 GMT

  • Andorra - Montenegro 17:00 GMT

GROUP 4​​​​

  • Kazakhstan - Armenia 14:00 GMT

  • Bulgaria - Romania 16:00 GMT

GROUP 5​

  • Albania - Luxembourg 16:00 GMT

ABOUT UEFA WOMEN'S EURO 2025 QF

The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying competition will determine the 15 teams joining host Switzerland in the final tournament. It comprises a league stage and final tournament play-offs, following the conclusion of the 2023–24 Women's Nations League in April 2024.

 

Teams are split into three leagues:

  1. A (16 teams)

  2. B (16 teams)

  3. C (19 teams)

Each team's position is based on the previous UEFA Women's Nations League results.

LEAGUE A (incl. ranking)

1 Netherlands

2 Spain

3 France

4 Germany

5 Italy

6 Denmark

7 England

8 Austria

9 Norway

10 Belgium

11 Sweden

12 Iceland

13 Finland

14 Czech Republic

15 Republic of Ireland

16 Poland

LEAGUE B (incl. ranking)

17 Switzerland

18 Scotland

19 Portugal

20 Wales

21 Hungary

22 Serbia

23 Bosnia and Herzegovina

24 Croatia

25 Turkey

26 Slovakia

27 Northern Ireland

28 Ukraine

29 Azerbaijan

30 Israel

31 Malta

32 Kosovo

LEAGUE C (incl. ranking)​

33 Belarus

34 Slovenia

35 Greece

36 Romania

37 Albania

38 Lithuania

39 Latvia

40 Montenegro

41 Bulgaria

42 Estonia

43 Cyprus

44 North Macedonia

45 Andorra

46 Kazakhstan

47 Luxembourg

48 Georgia

49 Moldova

50 Faroe Islands

51 Armenia

Matches are played over six matchdays, with teams competing in groups of four or three.

 

The primary goals are Euro 2025 qualification and positioning for the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League. The top two teams in each League A group qualify directly for Euro 2025, while the remaining spots are decided through play-offs in October to December 2024.

 

Promotion and relegation occur before the 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League but don't affect Euro 2025 play-offs. Teams are promoted or relegated based on league performance.

 

All 55 UEFA national teams could submit entries by March 23, 2023. However, Russia was barred due to a suspension, while Gibraltar, Liechtenstein, and San Marino didn't participate. Teams were divided into leagues based on overall rankings and promotion/relegation matches.

 

The schedule includes the qualifying group stage from April to July 2024 and play-offs in October and December 2024. The play-offs determine the final seven teams for the tournament and involve two rounds of knockout matches.

 

In the first round, teams from League A and B compete, with winners advancing to the second round. Switzerland, as hosts in League B, skip the play-offs, and if they finish in the top three places, the best-ranked fourth-placed team from League B qualifies.

 

The second round sees the winners from both paths compete, with seven teams advancing to the final tournament. Matches are played home and away, with aggregate goals deciding winners, followed by extra time and penalties if necessary. Seeded teams play the second leg at home in both rounds.

bottom of page